Monday, 2 November 2015

103 Top Infectious Diseases Objective Type Questions And Answers

1- A 26-year-old previously healthy woman has the sudden onset of mental confusion. She has a seizure and is brought to the hospital. Her vital signs show blood pressure 100/60 mm Hg, temperature 37 C., pulse 89, and respirations 22. A lumbar puncture reveals a normal opening pressure, and clear, colorless cerebrospinal fluid is obtained with 1 RBC and 20 WBC's (all lymphocytes), with normal glucose and protein. An MRI scan reveals swelling of the right temporal lobe with hemorrhagic areas. Which of the following infectious agents is the most likely cause for these findings?
1) Haemophilus influenzae
2) Herpes simplex virus
3) Influenza virus
4) Mycobacterium tuberculosis
5) Neisseria meningitidis
Answers-2

2- A 45-year-old woman was diagnosed with bacterial endocarditis. What is the characteristic fundoscopic feature of this disease?
1) Cherry red macula
2) Janeway lesions
3) Macular star
4) Retinal artery aneurysms
5) Roth's spots
Answers-5

3- A 40 year old single man returned from holiday in Europe with mild bloody diarrhoea which had lasted for two weeks. He had lost 2.5 kg in weight, had occasional lower abdominal cramping discomfort and a painful swelling of his left knee. What is the most likely diagnosis?
1) amoebiasis
2) campylobacter infection
3) Crohn's disease
4) gonococcal septicaemia
5) ulcerative colitis
Answers-2

4- The morphological appearance of Pneumocystis carinii infection in the lung is best characterised as which one of the following?
1) A bronchopneumonia with abscess formation
2) A haemorrhagic and necrotizing pneumonia
3) An acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) with widespread hyaline membrane formation
4) An interstitial pneumonitis with foamy intra-alveolar exudate
5) An organizing bronchopneumonia
Answers-4

5- A 70-year-old man presented to his GP with a two-day history of increasing confusion. He also complained of a headache. He was febrile on examination; nuchal rigidity was noted. A lumbar puncture was performed and CSF microscopy revealed:
WBC 800 cells/mL (<5) 90% neutrophils. A few Gram-positive diplococci were also noted.
What is the cause of his meningitis?
1) Cryptococcus neoformans
2) Haemophilus influenzae
3) Listeria monocytogenes
4) Neisseria meningitidis
5) Streptococcus pneumoniae
Answers-5

6- A 19-year-old man returned to the UK two weeks after working in a refugee camp in sub-Saharan Africa. On examination he was febrile, dyspnoeic and widespread inspiratory crackles were present. He had an extensive maculo-papular rash, conjunctivitis, generalized stomatitis and some bluish-grey spots on the buccal mucosa.
What is the most likely diagnosis?
1) Epidemic typhus
2) Epstein Barr virus infection
3) Leptospirosis
4) Measles
5) Parvovirus infection
Answers-4

7- Twenty of thirty patients in an adult ward develop colicky abdominal pain and diarrhoea without vomiting between 21:00 and 01:00 hrs. Meat stew was served for lunch at noon. Which of the following is the likely diagnosis?
1) Bacillus Cereus
2) Clostridium perfringens
3) Enterotoxigenic E.Coli
4) Enterovirus
5) Staphylococcus Aureus
Answers-2

8- Which of the following is true of tetanus?
1) failure to culture Clostridium tetani from the wound would make the diagnosis doubtful
2) infection confers lifelong immunity
3) there is a characteristic EEG
4) Clostridium-specific intravenous immunoglobulin is of no benefit once spasm has started
5) cephalic tetanus causes severe dysphagia
Answers-5

9- A 19-year-old male student attends casualty complaining of an urethral discharge. Gram stain shows numerous neutrophils, some of which contain gram-negative intracellular diplococci. The patient is treated with Ceftriaxone, 250 mg as an im injection. Five days later, the patient re-attends with persisting discharge.
Which of the following is the most likely cause of this discharge? 
1) Chlamydia trachomatis
2) Penicillin-resistant Neisseria gonorrhoeae
3) Re-infection with Neisseria gonorrhoeae
4) Ureaplasma urealyticum
5) Urethral stricture
Answers-1

10- A 20 year-old-woman presented with a solitary, crusted, thickened lesion on her face one month after returning from a holiday in Central America.
What is the most likely diagnosis?
1) Cutaneous anthrax
2) Cutaneous leishmaniasis
3) Impetigo
4) Leprosy
5) Onchocerciasis
Answers-2

More Questions & Answers:-

No comments:

Post a Comment