Friday, 28 November 2014

102 TOP Pediatrics Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Latest Pediatrics Multiple Choice Questions and Answers for PDF Free download

1. A two year old child was brought to the OPD by his parents with complaints of not eating anything On amination her weight is 11.5 kg (50lh percentile of normal)and height 75 percentile of normal management is  
a) Advise multivitamin Tonic  
b) Force to eat
c) Investigate for UTI      
d) Ask parents to stop worrying

 Ans: d

2. Which of the following acts can a one year old child perform ?  
a) Sits down from standing position                  
b) Drinks from cup
c) Speaks one or two words with meaning  
d) Rings bell purposefully

 Ans: c

3. Prenatal diagnosis is possible for all of following except  
a) Sickle cell trait  
b) Beta Thalassemia
c) Ectodermal dysplasia  
d) Duchennes muscular dystrophy

 Ans: c

4. A 7 year old boy with reduced height and weight for age for past one year is likely to have
a) Malnutrition  
b) Lymphoma  
c) Chronic infection  
d) Measles

 Ans: c

5. Intra uterine growth retardation can be caused by all except
a) Nicotine
b) Alcohol
c) Propranolol
d) Phenothiazine

 Ans: d

6. Which of the following childhood disorder improves with increase in age
a) Conduct disorder  
b) Emotional problems    
c) Temper tantrum
d) Sleep disorder

 Ans: c

7.A normal infant sits briefly leaning forward on her hands, reaches for and grasps a cube and transfers it from   hand to hand. She babbles but cannot wave bye-bye nor can she grasp objectives with the finger and thumb. Her age is  
a) 4 months  
b) 7 months  
c) 10 months  
d) 14 months

 Ans: b

8.Atavism is when a child resembles his
a) Parents  
b) Grand parents
c) Cousin
d) Twin

 Ans: b

9. Two carpal bones are radiologically seen in the wrist X-ray of most of the children by the end of
a) 1 year  
b) 2 years  
c) 3 years  
d) 4 years  

 Ans: a

10. An infants sits with minimal support, attempts to attain a toy beyond reach, rolls over from   supine to prone     position and does not have pincer grasp is at a development of  
a) 3 months  
b) 4 months  
c) 6 months  
d) 8 months

 Ans: c


More Questions & Answers:-
Page1 Page2 Page3 Page4 Page5 Page6 Page7 Page8 Page9 Page10

7 comments:

  1. thanks how i can take a copy or download

    ReplyDelete
  2. If you have Herpes in your whole body such as fever blisters, hsv, or roofing shingles you know what it is like to stay with the pain and discomfort that herpes delivers. I don't need to tell you how awesome it would be to find something that works so well that you no longer need to fear about stress or outbreak,Dr Itua herbal medicine cure my herpes in two weeks of taking it.is genuine and natural herbal medicine it has no side effect, The reason I'm writing this is that I promised Dr Itua I will share his herbal work to the world to see Herpes is no more a big deal.also Dr Itua can as well cure the following diseases...HIV,Hsv 1/2,Hepatitis B,Breast Cancer, Cervical Cancer,Leukuemia Cancer,Lung Cancer,Brain CANCER,Blood Cancer,Prostate Cancer,Diabetes, Men/Woman Infertility, Scoliosis,Fibromyalgia,Fluoroquinolone Toxicity
    Syndrome Fibrodysplasia Ossificans Progressiva.Fatal Familial Insomnia Facator V Leiden Mutation , Lottery Spell,Copd, Shingles,Fibroid, Fibromyalgia, Liver/Kidney Inflamotry, Epilepsy,Hpv,Weak Erection,Wart Remover,Cold Sore, Coeliac disease,Creutzfeldt–Jakob disease,Cerebral Amyloid Angiopathy, Glaucoma., Cataracts,Macular degeneration,Cardiovascular disease,Lung disease.Enlarged prostate,Osteoporosis.Alzheimer's disease,
    Dementia.Ataxia,Arthritis,Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis,Alzheimer's disease,Adrenocortical carcinoma.Asthma,Allergic Asthma. Here His Contact...drituaherbalcenter@gmail.com/ . Whatsapp Phone.+2348149277976. I paid for his herbal medicine and sent it to me through Courier Service which I pick it urgently and used.

    ReplyDelete