Monday, 2 November 2015

Infectious Diseases Objective Type Questions And Answers

11- A 35-year-old man presented with cellulitis of his right leg. On examination he was mildly confused and febrile (40.1°C) with a pulse was 120 / minute and BP 80/55 mmHg. He was treated with intravenous benzylpenicillin and flucloxacillin. Group A Streptococcus was isolated from two sets of blood cultures. There was no significant
clinical improvement after 24 hours.
What antibiotic should be added?
1) Ciprofloxacin
2) Clindamycin
3) Gentamicin
4) Rifampicin
5) Vancomycin
Answers-2

12- Regarding the epidemiology of infections, which of the following statements is true?
1) Resistant vivax malaria is a major problem in Kenya.
2) Diphtheria has been eradicated in most parts of the world.
3) Polio has been eradicated in most parts of the world.
4) Tetanus has been eradicated in most parts of the world.
5) The AIDS epidemic seems to be declining worldwide.
Answers-3

13- A 22 year old male presents with generalised pruritus of six weeks duration. Examination reveals little except for erythematous papules between the fingers. Which ofthe following therapies would be most appropriate for this patient?
1) Astemizole
2) Calamine lotion
3) Chlorpromazine
4) Ciprofloxacin
5) Permethrin cream
Answers-5

14- In HIV disease, patients first become susceptible to infection with Pneumocystis carinii when the CD4 cell count falls to:
1) <1000 cells/mm3
2) <500 cells/mm3
3) <350 cells/mm3
4) <200 cells/mm3
5) <50 cells/mm3
Answers-4

15- Which of the following is true concerning a hepatitis E infection?
1) It can be transmitted with hepatitis B.
2) It is a recognised cause of chronic liver disease.
3) CT scan of the liver with contrast shows diagnostic appearances.
4) The incidence of chronic liver disease is reduced by administration of alpha interferon.
5) It does not result in a carrier state.
Answers-5

16- Which statement regarding tinea capitis is correct?
1) It is most commonly caused by the fungus microsporum canis.
2) Its presence should suggest immunological deficiency.
3) It often results in permanent alopecia.
4) It causes patches that fluoresce dull green under Wood's lamp.
5) It is effectively treated with topical Nystatin ointment.
Answers-4

17- A 25-year-old Turkish woman arrived in the UK with a three month history of weight loss and intermittent fevers. On examination, the patient was emaciated, febrile (39?C) and pale, and an enlarged liver (5 cm below the costal margin) and spleen (10cm below the costal margin) were present.
Investigations revealed:
Haemoglobin 7.2g/dL (11.5-16.5)
White cell count 2.4 x 109/L (4-11)
Platelet count 117 x 109/L (150-400)
Thick and thin films no parasites identified CXR normal
What is the most likely diagnosis?
1) HIV infection
2) Infectious mononucleosis
3) Malaria
4) Miliary tuberculosis
5) Visceral leishmaniasis
Answers-5

18- A 22-year-old female student attended Casualty complaining of fever and rigors for two days. She had returned from a sabbatical in Africa six weeks previously. She was febrile (39.9°C) and a mild petechial rash was also noted.
Laboratory investigations showed.
Hb 10.1 g/dL (11.5-16.5)
WBC 3.0 x 109/L (4-11)
Platelets 115 x 109/L (150-400)
Prothrombin time Normal
What is the most likely diagnosis?
1) Acute HIV infection (seroconversion illness)
2) Cytomegalovirus infection
3) Dengue fever
4) Plasmodium falciparum malaria
5) Typhoid fever
Answers-1

19- A 20-year-old caucasian student returns from Ghana with a spiking temperature and nocturnal sweats. She has 0.5% of red blood cells infected with plasmodium falciparum. Select one of the following answers relating to quinine therapy in this case:
1) quinine contraindicated in those taking mefloquine prophylactically
2) quinine must always be given parenterally initially
3) pregnancy is a contraindication for quinine
4) glucose level should be monitored in those on treatment with quinine
5) dose of quinine should be reduced in liver impairment
Answers-4

20- Which of the following statements is true about immunological reactions?
1) Serum sickness is caused by a type II reaction.
2) Grave's Disease is caused by a type IV reaction.
3) Angio-neurotic oedema is the most severe form of type I reaction.
4) Urticaria usually responds to Cimetidine.
5) Deficiencies in the terminal components of complement increase the risk of meningococcal disease.
Answers-5

More Questions & Answers:-

No comments:

Post a Comment