Monday, 2 November 2015

Latest Infectious Diseases Objective Type Questions And Answers

81- A 30-year-old intravenous drug abuser develops acute aortic regurgitation due to infective endocarditis. Which of the following is least likely to be found on clinical examination?
1) decreased cardiac output
2) decrescendo diastolic murmur
3) hypotension
4) mitral valve pre-closure
5) peripheral vasodilatation
Answers-5

82- Which of the following is correct regarding Herpes simplex encephalitis?
1) shows a peak incidence in the Autumn
2) is associated with a polymorphonuclear pleocytosis in the CSF
3) produces a diffuse, evenly distributed inflammation of cerebral tissues
4) produces a typical EEG pattern with lateralised periodic discharges at 2 Hz
5) should be treated with acyclovir as soon as the diagnosis is confirmed by urgent CSF viral antibody titres
Answers-4

83- Herpes zoster infection :
1) Gamma Interferon is an effective treatment.
2) produces latent infection within the anterior horn cells
3) causes urinary incontinence
4) causes congenital limb deformity
5) associated pneumonitis is equally common in smokers and nonsmokers
Answers-4

84- A 25 year old male homosexual is admitted with dyspnoea and weight loss of 2 months duration. He is diagnosed with Pneumocystis pneumoniae due to AIDS. Which of the following concerning Pneumocystis pneumonia is true?
1) May have an extra pulmonary presentation
2) is always associated with X-ray changes
3) is caused by a bacterium
4) elevated serum antibodies to P. carinii helpful diagnostically
5) is best treated with intravenous pentamidine
Answers-1

85- A 45-year-old man returned from a two-week trip in Zimbabwe. Fourteen days later he presented with fever, headaches and a widespread rash. On examination there was generalised ymphadenopathy and a widespread maculopapular rash. What is the most likely diagnosis?
1) acute HIV infection
2) schistomsomiasis
3) strongyloidiasis
4) tick typhus
5) typhoid fever
Answers-1

86- A 50-year-old man presented to hospital feeling generally unwell for 3 days. He had returned from a business trip to Thailand six weeks previously and had taken mefloquine as prophylaxis against malaria. On examination he was afebrile, temperature 36.5°C, Pulse was 100/minute and regular, his BP was 85/60 mm Hg.
Investigations showed:
Hb 14.2 g/dL (13.0-18.0)
WBC 19.0 x 109/L (4- 11)
Neutrophils 18.0 xl09/L (1.5-7.0)
AST 72 IU/L (1-31)
Alkaline phosphatase 255 (45-105)
What is the most likely diagnosis?
1) Acute HIV infection (seroconversion illness)
2) Dengue fever
3) Gram-negative bacteraemia
4) Hepatitis B
5) Mefloquine-induced hepatitis
Answers-3

87- A 70 year old woman developed herpes zoster ophthalmicus. Which one of the following is most likely to be a complication of this condition?
1) Hyphaema
2) Keratitis
3) Keratoconus
4) Posterior subcapsular cataract
5) Scleromalacia
Answers-2

88- Which is true regarding Eczema Herpeticum?
1) Is invariably fatal if untreated.
2) Usually has an indolent onset.
3) Only a single crop of vesicles usually appear.
4) Is typically associated with a high fever for over a week.
5) Is more severe in reactivation disease.
Answers-4

89- A 28 year old male presents with a four day history of profuse bloody diarrhoea after returning from a holiday in the Far East. Which of the following regarding his illness is true?
1) a negative amoebic fluorescent antibody test excludes a diagnosis of acute amoebic dysentry
2) Cysts to E. histolytica in the stools confirms a diagnosis of acute amoebic dysentry
3) cholera is a likely diagnosis
4) Giardiasis is a likely diagnosis
5) shigellosis is a likely diagnosis
Answers-1

90- Which of the following infections is least likely to cause myocarditis?
1) Coxsackie virus
2) Diphtheria
3) Chagas Disease
4) Syphillis
5) Toxoplasmosis
Answers-4

More Questions & Answers:-

No comments:

Post a Comment