Monday, 12 October 2015

Best Hematology Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

41.    Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia is characterized by peripheral blood and bone marrow _____.
 
     A.    lymphocytopenia
     B.    lymphocytosis
Ans: B

42.    Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia is characterized by gradual accumulation of small mature ______ cells.
 
     A.    T
     B.    B
     C.    NK
Ans: B

43.    Which of the following is the most mature normoblast?
 
     A.    Orthochromic Normoblast
     B.    Basophilic Normoblast
     C.    Pronormoblast
     D.    Polychromatic Normoblast
Ans: A

44.    absolute lymphocytosis with either hepatomegaly or splenomegaly with or without lymphadenopathy is what stage in CLL prognosis Scoring-Rai Staging System?
    A.    Stage 0
     B.    Stage I
     C.    Stage II
     D.    Stage III
     E.    Stage IV
Ans: C

45.    absolute lymphocytosis without lymphadenopathy without hepatosplenomegaly, anemia, or thrombocytopenia is what stage in CLL prognosis Scoring-Rai Staging System?
     A.    Stage 0
     B.    Stage I
     C.    Stage II
     D.    Stage III
     E.    Stage IV
Ans: B

46.    IN Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia the Lymphocyte appearance: small or slightly larger than normal, hyper-condensed(almost ________ appearing. nuclear chromatin patter, bare nuclei called "smudge cells" are common.      
     A.    soccer-ball
     B.    basketball
     C.    football
     D.    tennis-ball
Ans: A

47.    Which of the following forms of Hb molecule has the lowest affinity for oxygen?
      A.    Tense
     B.    Relaxed
     C.    Arterial
     D.    Venous
Ans: A

48.    What is the recommended cleaner for removing all oil from objective lens?
     A.    70 % alcohol or lens cleaner
     B.    Xylene
     C.    Water
     D.    Benzene
Ans: A

49.    Intravascular hemolysis is the result of trauma to RBCs while in the circulation
     A.    True
     B.    False
Ans: A

50.    A 1:20 dilution was made in a unopette, with glacial acetic acid as the diluent. The four corner squares on BOTH sides of the hemacytometer are counted for a total of 100 cells. What is the total WBC (x10^9/L.?
     A.    0.25
     B.    2.5
     C.    5
     D.    10
Ans: B

More Questions & Answers:-
Page1 Page2 Page3 Page4 Page5 Page6 Page7 Page8

No comments:

Post a Comment