Friday, 28 November 2014

80 TOP Hematology Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

Latest Hematology Multiple Choice Questions and Answers for pdf free download

1.    Causes spurious decrease in MCV
   
     A.    Cryofibrinogen
     B.    hyperglycemia
     C.    autoagglutination
     D.    high WBC ct
     E.    reduced red cell deformability
Ans: A

2.    When the entire CBC is suppressed due to either anemia, infection, or hemorrhage is called?
   
     A.    Erythroplasia
     B.    Thrombocytopenia
     C.    Pancytopenia
     D.    Leukopenia
Ans: C

3.    Total RBC count for Women is?
   
     A.    4.4 -6
     B.    4.2-5
     C.    4.0-5.0
     D.    4.2-5.2
Ans: C

4.    Total RBC for men?
   
     A.    4.0-5.0
     B.    4.6-6.0
     C.    4.2-6.5
     D.    4.0-6.0
Ans: B

5.     What is the major metabolically available storage form of iron in the body?
   
     A.    Hemosiderin
     B.    Ferritin
     C.    Transferrin
     D.    Hemoglobin
Ans: B

6.     The best source of active bone marrow from a 20-year old would be:
     A.    Iliac Crest (hip)
     B.    Femur (thigh)
     C.    Distal radius (forearm)
     D.    Tibia (shin)
Ans: A

7.    Laboratory Studies: Red Cell Indices: Determination of relative size of RBC. 82-98 fl
   
     A.    MCH
     B.    MCV
     C.    MCHC
Ans: B

8.    Laboratory Studies: Red Cell Indices: Measurement of average weight of Hb/RBC.  27-33 pg
   
     A.    MCH
     B.    MCV
     C.    MCHC
Ans: B

9.    Laboratory Studies: Red Cell Indices: Evaluation of RBC saturation with Hb.  32-36%
   
     A.    MCV
     B.    MCH
     C.    MCHC
Ans: C

10.    There are 3 classifications of Anemia. What are they?
   
     A.    In adequate production of Hb
     B.    Decreased RBC production
     C.    Increased Erythrocyte destruction
     D.    Blood loss
Ans: A


More Questions & Answers:-
Page1 Page2 Page3 Page4 Page5 Page6 Page7 Page8

23 comments:

  1. Replies
    1. Everage content of haemoglobin per red blood cells

      Delete
    2. please check 8and
      10 question

      Delete
    3. I am from New York. I was in trouble when doctor told me that I have been
      diagnosed tinnitus ringing ears with … I though about my Family, I know my Family will
      face a serious problem when I’m gone, I lost hope and I wept all day, but one
      day I was surfing the Internet I found Dr. Emmanuel contact number. I called him
      and he guided me. I asked him for solutions and he started the remedies for my
      health. Thank God, now everything is fine, I’m cured by Dr. Emmanuel herbal
      medicine, I’m very thankful to Dr. Emmanuel and very happy with my hubby and
      family. email him on traditionalherbalhealingcentre@gmail.com OR contact his whatsapp number:
      +2348140033827
      DOCTOR EMMANUEL CAN AS WELL CURE THE FOLLOWING DISEASE:-
      1. HIV/AIDS
      2. HERPES
      3. CANCER
      4. ALS
      5. DIABETES
      6. HEPATITIS  

      Delete
  2. what is wrong with that question?

    ReplyDelete
  3. answer should be MCH for Q8, also Q10 didn't get it !!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Its mcv.we divide anaemia on basis of size of rbcs whether they r microcytic or macrocytic.and size of rbcs are calculated by mcv

      Delete
  4. For me platelet will decrease very often.. That time i use to hospitalised and they will give visolane after taking that platelets will get increase.. I just want to know what will be reason for this issue...

    ReplyDelete
  5. That is the best blog for anybody who desires to seek out out about this topic. You understand so much its nearly arduous to argue with you (not that I really would need…HaHa). You definitely put a brand new spin on a topic thats been written about for years. Great stuff, simply great! online casino games

    ReplyDelete
  6. nice article.......i also found hematology mcqs on this website....
    https://medicallabscientist.org/hematology-quiz/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. HOW I GOT CURED OF HERPES 1 AND 2
      i am Johnson from united state. i saw several comments on internet on how Dr chimnedum cure people from herpes. after reading their article, i decided to ordered for Dr chimnedum herbal home product which i received within 7 working days. i used the Herb's for few days and my outbreak stop totally, and my herpes genital was gone completely. i went to hospital for test and the doctor confirmed i am herpes negative. i am sharing this
      story for herpes patient to know there is cure for herpes. here is DR chimnedum email dr.chimnedumherbalhome1616@gmail.com or whatsapp +2347086675538 his product is guarantee and its does not have any side effect,YOU'RE GREAT DR CHIMNEDUM HERBAL HOME.

      Delete
  7. Enthusiastic words written in this blog helped me to enhance my skills as well as helped me to know how I can help myself on my own. I am really glad to come at this platform.medical science quizlet

    ReplyDelete
  8. TESTIMONY ON HOW I CURED MY CANCER! . All thanks too @dr_adazal6Hey! I can,t believe this. A great testimony that i must share to all cancer patient in the world i never believed that their could be any complete cure for lung cancer or any cancer,i saw people testimony on blog sites of how @dr_adazal6  Simpson cannabis oil brought them back to life again. i had to try it too and you can’t believe that in just few weeks i started using it all my pains stop gradually and i had to leave without the drugs the doctor gave to me. Right now i can tell you that for months now i have not had any pain, and i have just went for text last week and the doctor confirmed that there is no trace of any cancer system. Glory be to God for leading me to this genuine Man Dr adazal Simpson. I am so happy as i am sharing this testimony. My advice to you all who thinks that their is no cure for cancer that is Not true, just contact him and get cannabis oil from dr.adazal  Simpson to cure your cancer and you will be free and free for ever, Try it and you will not regret it because it truly works. One thing i have come to realize is that you never know how true it is until you try. There is no harm in trying. Remember, delay in treatment leads to death. Here is his com Contact him and be free from cancer! I wish you a quick recovery WhatsApp number+. +2348073688335  or email via dr.adazalherbalcure@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  9. HOW I GOT CURED OF HERPES 1 AND 2
    i am Johnson from united state. i saw several comments on internet on how Dr chimnedum cure people from herpes. after reading their article, i decided to ordered for Dr chimnedum herbal home product which i received within 7 working days. i used the Herb's for few days and my outbreak stop totally, and my herpes genital was gone completely. i went to hospital for test and the doctor confirmed i am herpes negative. i am sharing this
    story for herpes patient to know there is cure for herpes. here is DR chimnedum email dr.chimnedumherbalhome1616@gmail.com or whatsapp +2347086675538 his product is guarantee and its does not have any side effect,YOU'RE GREAT DR CHIMNEDUM HERBAL HOME.

    ReplyDelete
  10. I am from New York. I was in trouble when doctor told me that I have been
    diagnosed tinnitus ringing ears with … I though about my Family, I know my Family will
    face a serious problem when I’m gone, I lost hope and I wept all day, but one
    day I was surfing the Internet I found Dr. Emmanuel contact number. I called him
    and he guided me. I asked him for solutions and he started the remedies for my
    health. Thank God, now everything is fine, I’m cured by Dr. Emmanuel herbal
    medicine, I’m very thankful to Dr. Emmanuel and very happy with my hubby and
    family. email him on traditionalherbalhealingcentre@gmail.com OR contact his whatsapp number:
    +2348140033827
    DOCTOR EMMANUEL CAN AS WELL CURE THE FOLLOWING DISEASE:-
    1. HIV/AIDS
    2. HERPES
    3. CANCER
    4. ALS
    5. DIABETES
    6. HEPATITIS  

    ReplyDelete
  11. WHAT A GREAT MIRACLE THAT I HAVE EVER SEE IN MY LIFE. My names are Clara David I’m a citizen of USA, My younger sister was sicking of breast cancer and her name is Sandra David I and my family have taking her to all kind of hospital in USA still yet no good result. I decided to make search for cancer cure so that was how I find a lady called peter Lizzy she was testifying  to the world about the goodness of a herbal man who has the roots and herbs to cure all kind of disease and the herbal man email was there. So I decided to contact the herbal man @herbalist_sakura for my younger sister help to cure her breast cancer. I contacted him and told him my problem he told me that I should not worry that my sister cancer will be cure, he told me that there is a medicine that he is going to give me that I will cook it and give it to my sister to drink for one week, so I ask how can I receive the cure that I am in USA, he told me That I will pay for the delivery service. The courier service can transport it to me so he told me the amount I will pay, so my dad paid for the delivery fee. two days later I receive the cure from the courier service so I used it as the herbal man instructed me to, before the week complete my sister cancer was healed and it was like a dream to me not knowing that it was physical I and my family were very happy about the miracle of Doctor so my dad wanted to pay him 5 million us dollars the herbal man did not accept the offer from my dad, but I don't know why he didn't accept the offer, he only say that I should tell the world about him and his miracle he perform so am now here to tell the world about him if you or your relative is having any kind of disease that you can't get from the hospital please contact dr.sakuraspellalter@gmail.com or whats app him +2348110114739  you can follow him up on Instagram @herbalist_sakura for the cure, he will help you out with the problem. And if you need more information about the doctor you can mail me davidclara223@gmail.com 

    ReplyDelete
  12. Spank me. It’s the only way I learn. Hey, i am looking for an online sexual partner ;) Click on my boobs if you are interested (. )( .)

    ReplyDelete
  13. HOW I WAS CURE FROM HERPES WITHIN  14DAYS WITH THE HELP OF DR ZUBBY HERBAL MEDICINE CONTACT DR ZUBBY HIS website 
     https://drzubbyherbalcure.weebly.com/
    I am so Happy to be writing this article in here, i am here to explore blogs from about the wonderful and most safe cure for HERPES SIMPLEX VIRUS I was positive to the Virus called HERPES and i lost hope completely because i was rejected even by my closet friends. i searched online to know and inquire about cure for HERPES and i saw testimony about DR ZUBBY online on how he cured so many persons from Herpes Disease so i decided to contact the great herbalist because i know that nature has the power to heal everything. i contacted him to  just like me! and if you need his help WhatsApp him +2348070673249 He also have the herbs to cure difference cure  for any sickness 
    (1) HERPES,
    (2) HIV
    (3) CANCER
    (4) DIABETES,
    (5) HIV&AIDS,
    (6) URINARY TRACT INFECTION,
    (7) HEPATITIS B,
    (8) BARENESS/INFERTILITY
    (9) DIARRHEA
    (10) ASTHMA...

     kindly email DR ZUBBY for your own cure if you have any disease listed and his email (dr.zubbysolutionhome@gmail.com) His WhatsApp no +2348070673249
     his fb page https://www.facebook.com/dr_zubby04-108328840861468

    https://www.facebook.com/Drzubby-herbla-home-112207317016092  

    ReplyDelete
  14. It’s obvious some patients with herpes are being enslaved to the antiviral and other supplementary Orthodox medicine just to help suppress the virus and not a cure. I have been with the virus since 2015 until I was introduced by a blogger who also narrated her story online on how she was cured of Genital Herpes after using Dr Sikies Herbal Medicine. This is a year and 2 weeks since I was delivered from genital Herpes. All thanks to God for using this Great herbalist to heal me. I have promised to keep telling good things about Dr Sikies. Please feel free to share Your problems with him and don’t forget to tell him I did refer you to Him. Thanks. Write him on mail Drsikies@gmail.com He deals with Alzheimer virus, Cancer, HIV, Herpes, Genital, warts, ALS, BV, UTI, Virginal infection, Genital, Wart, HPV, Hepatitis A/B, Good luck, HSV, Pregnancy, Ex back.  

    here is his website:https://drsikiesherbalcure.weebly.com 

    you can reach me via mail:anitalawson515@gmail.com

    ReplyDelete
  15. My health was horrible before I decided to try the Protocol Of taking Dr Ebhota herbal mixture. I felt there was no hope for my health and I was doubtful to try the Protocol thinking it wouldn’t work because I have visited so many hospital but same result. However, I was convinced by my friend to try the herbal medicine because I wanted to get rid of HPV/WART. The herbal mixture that was given to me was really quick and easy to take, and since I have be taking it for less than 3 days I have less outbreak. But within one week i was fully cured from WART/HPV. The herbal medicine really work and I will like to share this great herb doctor contact with you all email him drebhotasolution@gmail.com or whatsapp +2348089535482. Pls try and help yourself out of warts completely today. he also c My health was horrible before I decided to try the Protocol Of taking Dr Ebhota herbal mixture. I felt there was no hope for my health and I was doubtful to try the Protocol thinking it wouldn’t work because I have visited so many hospital but same result. However, I was convinced by my friend to try the herbal medicine because I wanted to get rid of HPV/WART. The herbal mixture that was given to me was really quick and easy to take, and since I have be taking it for less than 3 days I have less outbreak. But within one week i was fully cured from WART/HPV. The herbal medicine really work and I will like to share this great herb doctor contact with you all email him drebhotasolution@gmail.com o r whatsapp +2348089535482. Pls try and help yourself out of warts completely today. he ure DIABETIES ULCAL CANCER etc.He also told me that he has solution for the flowing.1 Cancer cure2 Diabetes cure3 Ringing ear4 Herpes cure5 Warts cure6 HPV cure7 Get your ex back8 Pregnancy herbal medicine9 Prostate enlargement10 Hepatitis B11 Disability12 Kidney problem Etc.

    ReplyDelete