Friday, 19 August 2016

15 TOP CLOSTRIDIUM Interview Questions and Answers

Latest CLOSTRIDIUM Multiple Choice Questions and Answers

1. Which of the following types of Clostridium perfringens produces alpha toxin most abundantly?
A. Type A
B. Type B
C. Type C
D. Type D
Answer: A

2. Which of the following is predominantly proteolytic?
A. C. sporogenes
B. C. histolyticum
C. Both (a) and (b)
D. C. speticum
Answer: C

3. Which of the following properties are the characteristics of tetanospasmin?
A. It is a heat-labile protein
B. It is a neurotoxin
C. It can be toxoided
D. All of these
Answer: D

4. Types of exotoxin, most commonly associated with botulism in man, is/are?
A. Type A
B. Type B
C. Type E
D. All of these
Answer: D

5. Nagler’s reaction is useful for the identification of
A. C tetani
B. C perfringens
C. C botulinum
D. C difficile
Answer: B

6. The most toxic exotoxin is
A. tetanus toxin
B. diphtheria toxin
C. botulinum toxin
D. cholera toxin
Answer: C

7. Which of the following species of Clostridium is predominantly sacchrolytic?
A. C septicum
B. C perfringens
C. C novyi
D. All of these
Answer: D

8. Stormy clot reaction is useful in identification of
A. C tetani
B. C botulinum
C. C perfringens
D. C difficile
Answer: C

9. Food poisoning strains of Clostridium perfringens belong to
A. type A
B. type B
C. type C
D. type D
Answer: A

10. Reddening of meat in cooked meat broth is produced by
A. C tetani
B. C histolyticum
C. Clostridium perfringens
D. C sporogenes
Answer: C

11. Clostridium botulinum food poisoning is due to
A. invasion of bacteria in the intestine
B. preformed toxin
C. both (a) and (b)
D. none of the above
Answer: B

12. Drumstick appearance is characteristic of
A. C tetanomorphum
B. C tetani
C. C sphenoides
D. all of these
Answer: D

13. Blackening of meat in cooked meat broth is through
A. C histolyticum
B. C perfringens
C. C tetani
D. all of these
Answer: A

14. Typical drumstick appearance of bacilli is generally seen in
A. C perfringens
B. C botulinum
C. C tetani
D. C histolyticum
Answer: C

15. Which of the following(s) is/are obligate anaeorbes?
A. C septicum
B. C novyi
C. C tetani
D. All of these
Answer: D

1 comment:

  1. Unfortunately there are a lot of AIDS/Herpes denials on Herbal cures still out there. I did research on them after I was tested HIV/Herpes positive I was so worried am I going to die soon. I continue my search again on herbal remedy for Std, then I found lots of testimony on how Dr Itua Herbal Medicine Cured HIV/Aids, Herpes Virus,Copd, Hepatitis, Diabetes, On websites sharing their testimonies, which made much more sense to me. All the authors pronounce Dr Itua As a man with Good Heart, I pick interest in their testimonies and I contact him about my situation then he gave me procedure how it works, I proceed after one week he courier his Herbal Medicine to me and instruct me on how to drink it for two weeks to cure. I receive His Herbal Medicine so I drank it for two weeks as I was told then after 2 days I go for a test I found out I was cured from HIV/Aids & Herpes Virus, I pay homage to him 2 months ago to his country to celebrate with him on his African festival which he told me it usually happens every year. I know there are lots of (HIV)/Aids&Herpes Virus denials of Herbal Remedy movement the same few doctors and they represent a very small faction of the community. I could have died because I refused Natural Herbs Cures for so long, but luckily, by the grace of God I am alive to tell my story. Contact Info...Whatsapp Number...+2348149277967,Email...drituaherbalcenter@gmail.com/My Instagram Username...avat5634 Just in case you need someone to talk with.

    ReplyDelete